South West Sydney Academy of Sport

Hall Of Champions

Olympic Games Athletes

Commonwealth Games Athletes

2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games
Emily Chalker (nee Smith) - Hockey
Emily Hurtz - Hockey

2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games
Emily Chalker (nee Smith) - Hockey
Kellie White - Hockey

2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games
Emily Hurtz - Hockey
Glenn Turner - Hockey

2006 Melbourne Commonwealth Games
Clinton Hill - Athletics
Jim Piper - Swimming

2002 Manchester Commonwealth Games
Clinton Hill - Athletics
Bronwyn Eagles - Athletics
Jim Piper - Swimming

Australian Representatives

Athletes who have represented AUSTRALIA (or their Nation of Birth) at an International event, including Pre-Olympic or Pre-Commonwealth Games Squads, World Championships, World Cups, International Tournaments, Festivals or similar. 

*Junior or Senior National representative.

ATHLETICS
Alicia Keir
Blake  Lucas
Bronwyn Eagles
Cassandra Staples
Catherine Lamb
Chloe Tighe
Clinton Hill
Darren Breckon
David Baker
Frankie Iorfino
Jordan Doris
Lisa Craig
Lomana Fagatau
Louise Cranston
Matthew Fryer
Michael Fletcher
Nakeisha Brimble
Natalie Prior
Nicole Robertson
Rachel DoDoo
Samira Cox
Thomas Noakes
Todd Wakefield
Travis Prigg
Troy Sumstrom

BMX
Jessica McCormack
Jye Furner
Rory Southwell

GOLF
Noah Graham

HOCKEY
Ben  Poulton
Courtney Schonell
Danielle Hemingway
Danielle Mitrevski
Emily  Chalker (nee Smith)
Emily  Hurtz
Glenn Turner
Jacob Andaloro
Jillian Morrison
Josh Miller
Josh Poulton
Josh White
Kellie White
Nathaniel Stewart
Nicole King
Sam Hall
Samantha Gale
Shelley Watson
Stewart Shepherd
Teagan Gale
Tiffany Soares
Todd Devlin
Vanessa Kristaly

NETBALL
Alicia Hill
Alix McDermott
Amy  Sligar - & AFL
Ashleigh Brazill
Ashley Valeni
Bianca Caruso
Carlie Hoffman
Casey  Ledbrook
Jody Byrnes - OzTag
Karina Byrnes - OzTag
Natalie Sligar
Paige  Pirotta
Suzanne Gabin

RUGBY LEAGUE
Beau  Scott - Australia
Corey Makelim - USA
David Noafaluma - Samoa
Isaac  De Gois - Portugal
James Tedesco - Australia
Shane Lalogafau - Samoa

SWIMMING
Daniel Szczudlo
David Dawes
Hayley Koot
Herbert Ray
Jacqui Stewart
Jim Piper
Mark Haworth
Mark Saliba
Morgan Skillman
Patrick  Donachie
Paul Brooks
Rhiannon Wragg
Sharon Poulton
Stephanie Bentley

TEN PIN BOWLING
Sam Cooley
Tristan Foo

TRIATHLON
Caitlin Sendt
Cody Salter
Thomas Hine

WESTS FUTURE STARS
Renee Edmonds - Baton Twirling
Lachlan McLean - Clay Target Shooting
Jaide Gayle-Welling - Inline Speed Skating
Paddy Kearney - Judo
Jessica Cronje - Wheelchair Basketball

 

SOFTBALL
Adam Thomas - Baseball
Adyan  Gough
Amy  Wadwell
Bianca Abrahams
Blake  Hunter
Blake  Jackson
Brad Gillies
Breanna Evans
Cameron Bint
Chantelle Ladner
Chris Gillies
Gabrielle Plain
Grant Clark
Harrison Peters
Harrison Pudner
Izzy Akama
Jack  Davies
James Darby - Baseball
James Todhunter
Jodie Ortega
Jorja Barrett
Julia McCann
Karla Davidson
Kayne Kajan
Kim Laws
Lachlan Smith
Laurie Peters
Logan Campbell
Luke Olleranshaw
Madi Baker
Mason Rossi
Mia Gilmore
Michael Headley
Peter Wards
Renee Gloss
Ryan Lavers
Samuel Spooner
Shaun Bostock
Simon Webb
Thomas Kershaw
Tim Holmes-Anderson
Zach Roberts

 

National / International 'Leagues' Representatives

Athletes who have competed in a Professional Sporting League whether in Australia or Internationally.
(Including NCAA Collegiate Sports)
 *played in a national professional league fixture or regular season competition, at the top tier.

SUPERKARTS (USA)
Angus Wallace

AFLW
Ashleigh Brazill

SSNL
(Super Netball League)
Amy Sligar
Ashleigh Brazill
Courtney Jones
Nicole Styles

NWWBL
(Wheelchair Basketball)
Jessica Cronje

NRL
Beau  Scott
David Noafaluma
Isaac De Gois
James Tedesco
Jarrod Szcudlo
Mitchell Brassington
Ray Stone
Sandor Earl
Shane Lalogafau

NCAA
(US Collegiate)
Gabrielle Plain NCAA - Softball
Louise Cranston NCAA - Track and Field
 

Australian or International Representative Coach and Support Staff

OYLMPIC GAMES
Ernie Shankelton
Hammer Throw - Coach

Alan Thompson
Swimming - Head Coach

AUSTRALIAN / INTERNATIONAL TEAM
Guy Creber
Triathlon - Coach

Jacqua Heddle
Netball - Head Coach - Tonga

Laurie Farrugia
Women's Rugby League - Trainer

Andrew Charles
Women's Rugby League - Assistant Coach

James Daly
Softball - Assistant Coach

Tony Jackson
Softball - Assistant Coach

NATIONAL / INTERNATIONAL 'LEAGUES'
David Woods
Rugby League - UK Super League - Head Coach

Coach and Support Staff who have represented at a recognised International Competition, Tournament or Event at a Junior or Senior Level; or with a National / International Professional League (in that Nation's Top Tier).

Are you missing from our Hall of Champions?
If so, please email the Academy with the details of your success so we can recognise your amazing achievements. 

All-Time Athletes: 4549*

*scholarships awarded to 30 June 2021

Chairpersons Award

Photo: 2019 Chairpersons Award Recipient - Rory Southwell (BMX)

The Chairpersons Award is presented annually to an outstanding Athlete in recognition of the virtues of the Academy, being;

  • Commitment
  • Attitude
  • Communication
  • Leadership
  • Self Development

The overall Winner of this award is also recognised as the Academy's 'Athlete of the Year'.

1998 ~ Patrick Donachie
1999 ~ James Darby & Nicole Boyles
2000 ~ Nathan Cain & Tenille Peronis
2001 ~ Jeff Hunt & Melanie Browne
2002 ~ Sam Pearson & Jamie Blewitt
2003 ~ Tate Elliott
2004 ~ Josh White
2005 ~ Danielle Hemingway
2006 ~ Kirsty May
2007 ~ Kellie White
2008 ~ Emily Chalker (Smith)
2009 ~ Kayne Kajan
2010 ~ Julia McCann
2011 ~ Brooke Lawrence
2012 ~ Mason Rossi
2013 ~ Kara Styles
2014 ~ Ben Clapham
2015 ~ Jessica Cronje
2016 ~ Jessica Cronje & Blake Jackson
2017 ~ Harrison Pudner
2018 ~ Nakeisha Brimble
2019 ~ Rory Southwell
2020 ~ Not Awarded
2021 ~ TBC

2/298 Queen St,
Campbelltown
NSW 2560

Letters to: PO Box 307 Macarthur
Square NSW 2560